TDB
Last -124 Day

Scientific Program

Time Hall A Time Hall B
13.00-16.30 INTERVENTIONAL NEUROLOGY COURSE
Moderators:
Ayça Özkul, Vedat Ali Yürekli
14.00 - 16.30 INTRAVENOUS THROMBOLYTIC THERAPY COURSE
Moderators:
Bijen Nazlıel, İpek Midi
13.00-13.15 Symptomatic carotid stenosis: Stent or endarterectomy?
Elif Sarıönder Gençer
14.00 - 14.20 Thrombolytic therapy- Prehospital and hospital period: system organization-Basic principles-clinical metrics
Bijen Nazlıel
13.15-13.30 Is embolism protection required in carotid stenosis? What strategies are there?
Kürşad Akpınar
14.20 - 14.40 IV-tPA application, indication - contraindication
Nilüfer Yeşilot
13.30-13.45 Types of stents used in carotid stenosis
Utku Cenikli
14.40 - 15.00 IV-tPA-thrombectomy relationship
İpek Midi
13.45-14.00 Complications that may develop during and after stenting for carotid stenosis
Vedat Ali Yürekli
15:00 - 15:10 Coffee Break
14.00-14.30 Discussion 15.10 - 15.30 Use of Actilyse alternative tenecteplase
Özlem Aykaç
14.30-14.55 Coffee Break 15.30 - 15.50 Delayed thrombolysis applications. What do MRI-based tissue-based examinations say?
Talip Asil
14.55-15.10 Endovascular therapy in intracranial atherosclerotic disease
Eşref Akıl
15.50 - 16.10 Follow-up of patients in the stroke unit and stroke intensive care unit after IV-tPA and mechanical thrombectomy, complications and solutions
Hesna Bektaş
15.10-15.25 Antithrombotic therapy in intracranial and carotid stenting
Aysel Milanlıoğlu
16.10 - 16.30 Difficult cases in tPA applications
Kürşad Kutluk
15.25-15.40 Subclavian artery and proximal vertebral artery stenting
Yusuf İnanç
   
15.40-15.55 Endovascular prophylaxis in internal carotid artery dissections causing ischemic stroke
Murat Çabalar
   
15.55-16.10 What does the guideline say in the treatment of intracranial atherosclerotic disease?
Alper Eren
   
16.10-16.30 Discussion    
16.30-17.00

Satellite Sympoisum
Moderators:
Demet Funda Baş, Yusuf İnanç
The quest for the total stroke solution
Kyriakos Lobotesis
   
17:00-20:15 MENA-SINO Conjoint Meeting
Complications in acute stroke thrombectomy and neurocritical care
Moderators:
Zülfikar Arlıer, Semih Giray
   
17.00-17.20 Perioperative anesthesia- blood pressure-antithrombotics
Atilla Özcan Özdemir
   
17.20-17.40 New territorial emboli-how to diagnose and treat?
Demet Funda Baş
   
17.40-18.00 How to treat rupture during thrombectomy?
Özcan Kocatürk
   
18.00-18.20 How to diagnose and treat dissection during thrombectomy?
Erdem Gürkaş
   
18.20-18.40 Post -thrombectomy neurocritical care
Semih Giray
   
18.40-19.00 Early re-occlusions after or during thrombectomy
Ayça Özkul
   
19.00-20.15 Case presentations for acute stroke thrombectomy complications: *Each presentation 10 minutes
Nihat Şengeze, Muhammet Nur Öğün, Emrah Aykaç, Songül Şenadım, Anıl Tanburoğlu, Hasan Hüseyin Karadeli, Ahmet Şair
   
20.15-20.35 Acute carotid-MCA tandem occlusion due to dissection
Rakesh Khatri
   
Time Hall A Time Hall B
  NEURONUTRISION COURSE
Moderators:
Levent Güngör; Murat Arsava
  VASCULAR NEUROSONOLOGY COURSE
Moderator:
M. Akif Topçuoğlu
09:05-09:15 Stroke and Malnutrition - Epidemiology, Diagnosis of Malnutrition in the Stroke Patient
Bilgehan Acar
09:00-09:05 Opening
M. Akif Topçuoğlu
09:15-09:25 Stroke-Related Muscle Loss
Özlem Kayım Yıldız
9:05-9:45 Carotid and vertebral color Doppler ultrasonography
Dilek Necioğlu
09:25-09:35 Dysphagic Stroke - Frequency and Lesion Localization
Recep Baydemir
9:45-10:25 Transcranial Color and standard Doppler
Ali Ünal
09:35-09:45 Bedside Ingestion Evaluation
Hale Batur Çağlayan
10:25-10:45 PFO and “bubble” test, Autoregulation and “Breath Holding” test
Mine Sorgun
09:45-09:55 Advanced Swallowing Assessment - FEES
Murat Arsava
10.45-11.00 Discussion
09:55-10:05 Advanced Swallowing Assessment - VFS
Nedim Ongun
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
10:05-10:15 Enteral Access Routes – How to Insert NG, NJ, PEG, PEJ?
Mehmet Uğur Çevik
11:15-12:45 PRACTICAL ( Group A 10 people) PRACTICAL ( Group B 10 people)
10:15-10:30 Questions and Discussion M. Akif Topçuoğlu Ali Ünal
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Mine Sorgun Dilek Necioğlu
11:00-11:10 Enteral Nutrition Applications, Standard and High Calorie Product
Hasan Hüseyin Kozak
Vascular and anatomical orientation, Basic technique and problem solving
11:10-11:20 Enteral Fiber Products, Enteral High Protein Products
Canan Togay Işıkay
Basic carotid and vertebral artery insonation techniques
11:20-11:30 Special Enteral Products (Diabetes, Decubitus, Sarcopenia...)
Ayşe Güler
Transtemporal, transorbital and transforaminal RDUS
11:30-11:40 How to Give Stroke Medication Through Enteral Tube
Yüksel Kablan
Practice and problem solving in Bubble test and Breath-holding test
11:40-11:50 Enteral Nutrition Complication Management    
11:50-12:00 Oral Supplements and Thickeners
Arda Yılmaz
   
12:00-12:10 TPN
Ezgi Sezer
   
12:10-12:20 Dysphagia Rehabilitation After Stroke: Postural Maneuvers and Exercises
Levent Güngör
   
12:20-12:30 Questions and Discussion    
12:30- 13:30 Lunch
13.30-13.40 Opening Session
Hadiye Şirin (International 6th Turkish Stroke Academy and Practical Courses Congress Co-President)
Atilla Özcan Özdemir (President of Turkish Cerebrovascular Diseases Association)
Vedat Ali Yürekli (International 6th Turkish Stroke Academy and Practical Courses Congress Co-President)
   
13.40-14.00 Mini Concert    
14.00-14.45

Satellite Symposium
Moderators:
Hadiye Şirin, Levent Güngör
The Effect of Maintaining Continuity of Nutritional Therapy on Recovery After Discharge from Intensive Care Unit
Arthur R.H. van Zanten
   
14:45 - 16:15 Conference 1
Moderators:
Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu, Vedat Ali Yürekli
   
14.45 - 15.05 Are we ready to implement direct angio protocol? Current evidence
Gustavo Rodriguez
   
15.05-15.15 Discussion    
15.15 -15.35 Indications and techniques for venous stenting in patients with intracranial hypertension
Alberto Maud
   
15.35-15.45 Discussion    
15.45 - 16.05 Selection of intracranial atherosclerotic patients for secondary stroke endovascular prevention and tips and tricks for he intervention
Kalyan Sajja
   
16.05 - 16.15 Discussion    
16.15-16.30 Coffee Break    
16.30-18.00 Conference 2
Moderators:
Kürşad Kutluk, Ufuk Can
   
16.30-16.50 Cerebral venous thrombosis-diagnosis and management
Diana Aguiar de Sousa
   
16.50-17.00 Discussion    
17.00-17.20 Post thrombectomy care
Edgar Samaniego
   
17.20-17.30 Discussion    
17.30- 17.50 New antithrombotics -Indications for stroke prevention
Edip Mahmut Gürol
   
17.50-18.00 Discussion    
18.00-18.30

Satellite Symposium
Moderators:
Ayça Özkul, Erdem Gürkaş
SOFIA First : Maximizing efficiency in thrombectomy procedure
John Thornton
   
18.30-  18.45 Coffee Break    
18.45-19.30

Satellite Symposium
Moderators:
Murat Arsava, Bijen Nazlıel

Sarcopenia Treatment
Levent Güngör

The Critical Importance of Evaluation of Nutritional Status and Muscle Loss in Intensive Care Stroke Patients
Murat Arsava
   
21.00-21.56 ORAL PRESENTATIONS - 1
Moderators:
Birsen İnce, İpek Midi
   
21.00-21.05 OP- 01
Determining the relationship between thrombus histopathology and imaging features and stroke etiology in acute ischemic stroke

Derya Yöndem, Hadiye Şirin, Celal Çınar, Funda Yılmaz Barbet, Rasim Tunçel, Ayşe Güler
   
21.05-21.08 Discussion    
21.08 -21.13 OP- 02
Investigation of antioxidant and oxidant effects of cinnamon bark oil on brain tissues in experimental global cerebral ischemia and reperfusion model in rats

Melike Aba, Yüksel Kablan, Onural Özhan, Elif Taşlıdere, Burhan Ateş, Nigar Vardı, Hakan Parlakpınar
   
21.13-21.16 Discussion    
21.16-21.21 OP- 03
Identification of risk factors for early neurological deterioration after intravenous thrombolytic therapy in patients with acute ischemic stroke

Yasemin Dinç, Rıfat Özpar, Bahattin Hakyemez, Mustafa Bakar
   
21.21-21.24 Discussion    
21.24-21.29 OP- 04
Relationship between collateral score and intracranial hemorrhage in acute stroke patients given intravenous thrombolytic therapy

Shukur Imanov, Hadiye Şirin, Ayşe Güler, Celal Çınar
   
21.29-21.32 Discussion    
21.32-21.37 OP- 05
The role of inflammatory markers in predicting hemorrhagic transformation after intravenous thrombolysis and mechanical thrombectomy

Selma Akkaya Arı, Murat Mert Atmaca, Mehmet Fatih Özdağ
   
21.37-21.40 Discussion    
21.40-21.45 OP- 06
Assessment of laboratory parameter in acute stroke patients underwent decompression surgery

İbrahim Acır, Hacı Ali Erdoğan, Mert Göbel, Gülhan Yıldırım, Vildan Yayla
   
21.45-21.48 Discussion    
21.48-21.53 OP- 7
Mechanical thrombectomy results in acute tandem basilar artery occlusion

Baki Doğan, Fatma Ger Akarsu, Özlem Aykaç, Atilla Özcan Özdemir
   
21.53-21.56 Discussion    
Time Hall A
09:00-11.00 Conference 3 / Conjoint with MENA-SINO
Moderators:
Atilla Özcan Özdemir, Erdem Gürkaş
9.00-9.20 Tips and tricks in ADAPT technique
Mouhammad Jumaa
9.20-9.30 Discussion
9.30-9.50 Low NIHSS, intracranial acute occlusion-How would be the case selection?
Alberto Maud
9.50-10.00 Discussion
10.00-10.20 Large core infarct-How can I select patients for endovascular treatment?
Gustavo Rodriguez
10.20-10.30 Discussion
10.30-10.50 Neurocritical care in vasospasm
Fawaz Al-Mufti
10.50-11.00 Discussion
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-13.00 Conference 4
Moderators:
Birsen İnce, Ayça Özkul
11.30-11.50

How to select patients with acute distal cerebral vessel occlusions for mechanical thrombectomy and technical challenges fort he MT
Mouhammad Jumaa

11.50-12.00 Discussion
12.00-12.20 Chronic ICA occlusion: Is there any treatment strategy?
Edgar Samaniego
12.20-12.30 Discussion
12.30-12.50 Neuroimaging markers of cerebral microangiopathies and their clinical relevance
Edip Mahmut Gürol
12.50-13.00 Discussion
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14:00-14:30

Satellite Symposium
Moderators:
 Edip Mahmut Gürol, Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu

Left Atrial Appendix Closure for Prevention of Ischemic Stroke: Is It Really Necessary? Is it fantasy?
Oktay Ergene
14.30-16.00 Conference 5
Moderators:
Ali Akyol, Kürşad Kutluk
14.30-14.50 Stroke etiology in pediatric population
Gabrielle DeVeber
14.50-15.00 Discussion
15.00-15.20 Radial Access in neurointervention
Kalyan Sajja
15.20-15.30 Discussion
15.30-15.50 Middle meningeal artery embolization in chronic subdural hematomas
Osman Samil Kozak
15.50-16.00 Discussion
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-18.30 Conference 6
Moderators:
Nevzat Uzuner, Canan Togay Işıkay
16.30-16.50 Acute stroke treatment organization in pediatric population
Gabrielle DeVeber
16.50-17.00 Discussion
17.00-17.20 Post stroke depression and agitation: How to diagnose and treat?
Silvina Tonarelli
17.20-17.30 Discussion
17.30-17.50 Challenges in Mechenical Thrombectomy
Osman Samil Kozak
17.50-18.00 Discussion
18.00-18.20 COVID 19 or vaccine induced cerebral venous thrombosis
Diana Aguiar de Sousa
18.20-18.30 Discussion
18.30-19.00 Conference 7
Moderators:
Atilla Özcan Özdemir, Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu
18.30-18.50 Ambibaric brain: pathophysiological and clinical implications
Vladimir Hachinski
18.50-19.00 Discussion
19.00-19.56 ORAL PRESENTATIONS - 2
Oturum Başkanları:
Mustafa Bakar, Hadiye Şirin
19.00-19.05 OP- 08
The role of quantitative hematoma density and shape assessment in the prediction of hematoma enlargement and edema development in intracerebral hemorrhages

Ezgi Yılmaz, Doğan Dinç Öge, Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu, Ethem Murat Arsava
19.05-19.08 Discussion
19.08-19.13 OP- 09
Can prognosis be predicted according to cerebellar ischemic lesion localization?

Taylan Altıparmak, Bijen Nazlıel, Hale Zeynep Batur Çağlayan, Nil Tokgöz
19.13-19.16 Discussion
19.16-19.21 OP- 10
Comparison of the effectiveness of robotic rehabilitation and conventional techniques in recovery of upper extremity motor function in stroke patients

Elif Korkut, Eda Çoban, Nilüfer Kale İçen, Emre Şenocak, Aysel Yıldız Özer, Adem Aktürk
19.21-19.24 Discussion
19.24-19.29 OP- 11
Risk factors and gender-related differences for stroke recurrence in the first two years

Beria Nur Ertuğrul, Beyza Nur Çetin, Cem Direybatoğulları, Bülent Güven, Huriye Hayat Güven
19.29-19.32 Discussion
19.32-19.37 OP- 12
Evaluation of malnutrition and activities of daily living in acute stroke patients

Demet Yıldız, Nilüfer Büyükkoyuncu Pekel, Büşra Yeşil, Deniz Sığırlı
19.37-19.40 Discussion
19.40-19.45 OP- 13
Relationship between left atrial diameter size and stroke severity and recurrence in ischemic stroke: the experience of our stroke center

Mina Üzülmez Yıldız, Serap Ruken Teker, Işıl Yazıcı Gençdal, Hayrünisa Dilek Ataklı, Aysu Şen, Aysun Soysal
19.45-19.48 Discussion
19.48-19.53 S- 14
Patent foramen ovale management in cryptogenic stroke patients: real-life data review

Kadriye Güleda Keskin, Işıl Kalyoncu Aslan, Leyla Ramazanoğlu, Ceren Erkalaycı, Eren Gözke
20.01-20.04 Discussion
Time Hall A
09.00-11.00 Conference 8: Special Circumstances
Moderators:
Vesile Öztürk, Babür Dora
9.00 - 9.20 New developments in stroke-related aphasia
İlknur Maviş
9.20-9.30 Discussion
9.30-9.50 Evaluation and rehabilitation of swallowing in stroke patients-recent developments
Eren Balo
9.50-10.00 Discussion
10.00-10.20 Update on Embolic strokes of undetermined source". ( Virtual )
George Ntaios
10.20-10.30 Discussion
10.30-10.50 Telemedicine in stroke and mobile stroke unit
Maher Saqqur
10:50-11:00 Discussion
11.00-11.30 Rational Drug Use Session
Moderator:
Atilla Özcan Özdemir
11.30-11.50 Antiplatelet therapy in ischemic stroke
Vesile Öztürk
11.50-12.00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Closing Session